Thursday, July 2, 2009

The Y Generation (1 PICS)

The "Y" Generation:

People born between 1925 and 1945....Are called...
The Silent Generation

People born between 1946 and 1964...Are called....
The Baby Boomers

People born between 1965 and 1982...Are called....
Generation X.

People born after 1983...Are called....
Generation Y


BUT.........Y
Why do we call the last group of people...Generation Y ?
I had no idea until I saw this caricaturist's explanation!
A picture is worth a thousand words!


40 comments

boljack July 3, 2009 at 12:06 AM

hahaha!nice one!

foongpc July 3, 2009 at 12:31 AM

So are you Gen X or Y? : )

Btw, nice blog here! Thanks for dropping by my blog! Yes, we can exchange links. I will put you under "Blogs I Follow" : )

foongpc

How come you have 2 comment systems here? I just commented then this JS Kit popped out!

OK, I'll just repeat what I typed in just now.

So are you Gen X or Gen Y?

Btw, nice blog here. Thanks for dropping by my blog! Yes, we can exchange links. I think I'll put you under "Blogs I Follow" :)

Laikepo

On the way adding the JS-Kit widget :D

Laikepo

Added your link at http://laikepo.blogspot.com/2009/04/blogroll.html name as "My Very First Blog".

donna

HAHAHAHHA~~~
=___="
i am from Y..

btw.. i added u already..

Horlic

Funny! Bro! Tq for sharing here!

Mei Teng

Thanks for dropping by :) So are you gen X or Y?

Melissa

hahahah! Good one :) and thanks for dropping by btw

Elaine Tam

Hi Laikepo,

I tried using this KS Kit, but it sucks in the end, where all my comments not being able to sync with Blogger comment server. :(

Good luck for you.....

Elaine Tam

And about generation Y, i am too...coz by buttock having "Y" too!! hahahahah~ :-P

Laikepo

I am "Y" Generation... ;)

Nabil

haha. nice post! generation WHY (Y)? haa

Medie007

wakakakaka. that's a good one.

i'm not in that generation for sure. :P

kenwooi

haha nice one =D

elims Chuang 光宏

Wao! many supporter! My son is the 'Z' Generation.. cause his name will be given 'Zack'~~ @@"

elims Chuang 光宏

added photo..testing. see got avatar come out or not..

elims Chuang 光宏

wao! nice.. got photo liao!geng! how u do that de? can share and teach? appreciated!

elims Chuang 光宏

try to reply. :)

Laikepo

Sure, it is JS-Kit widget the link http://js-kit.com/comments/?menu :)

EVo

LOLOL this is damn good hahaha!! :D

anyway RTC : i also surprised when got the response lor...but that's prolly cos it's transformers...if it's cicak man..i dunno if i can find 10 people onot lol. of course i exchange links :) added u :)

Kate

haha. nice post...

so i belong to generation Y. the picture was pretty funny. haha.

Constance Ann

lol...
now i know where's da y comes from :-P

Constance Ann

and ya, we can exchange link :)
added u into sweeties already :-D

Laikepo

Added your link at http://laikepo.blogspot.com/2009/04/blogroll.html name as AntzWorld.

johnny ong

definitely i dont have an "x" at my buttock area

lisa717

muahahhah!! Good one!! *thumbs up* :-P

foongpc

Thanks! Btw, is there such thing as Generation Z? :)

brian kinney

haha! i like this picture!!!

Laikepo

Like in your blog description about:

Baby Boomers - Beatlemania, television is the craze, transistor radio is a must-have.

Generation X - Don't respect parents, sex before marriage, don't believe in God.

Generation Z - Single parent, same-sex family, equality of the sexes, addicted to and highly dependent on digital technology

Fumoffu

NAIS! LOL!

Spiff, The Spaceman

Alamak, I know I should have pulled up my pants! LOL!

curryegg

Lol... this is so hilarious.. =P

kelvin

hahaha very true!

Monica

Hi Laikepo! Thanks for dropping by my site! Yes, we can exchange links and I've added yr site :)

Laikepo

Added your link at http://laikepo.blogspot.com/2009/04/blogroll.html

vincent

Funny commenting system. I do not belong to my blog.. Hmmm.. Nevermind that.

Y generation? Ahahahahhaha.. Because we like to show our 'Y' off? Nice one there! =)

Christa Bledsoe

OMG that's so funny! I can see why we're called generation Y.

jeja go July 3, 2015 at 3:14 PM


Great! Your Article is really useful and informative, Here's my articles too.....

http://baby-boomers.kjwin.com/
http://baby-boomers.kjwin.com/babyboomer-clickbank.html

Md Razu Ahmed January 24, 2016 at 6:49 PM



SIX Powerful Reasons Why Network Marketing is Such A Great Business Opportunity.
There are various reasons why network marketing has become the business opportunity of choice for most seasoned entrepreneurs and novices alike. I have identified five which I consider really makeing network marketing a business opportunity that appeals to anyone. They are...
1. Leveraging
Leverage there is no network marketing.Leverage is at the core of any successful network marketing organization. Look at any successful network marketer you know, you will find that the basic element that makes his/her business sustainable is leverage The major reason why network marketing is the ideal business opportunity for anyone is leveraging. Without.
What do you leverage?
You leverage your time and effort.
How?
By expanding your business.





generation
server
forex
money
game

Post a Comment